DEEF vs VXUS

DEEF vs VXUS

Which is better, DEEF or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDEEFVXUS
Expense Ratio0.24%0.05%Best
AUM$57M$158.1B
Dividend Yield3.38%2.59%
Holdings1,2448,747
YTD Return+15.32%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+22.15%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.97%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.00%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.9%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-40.6%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,693$15,450Best
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 24, 2015Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 24, 2015 to Sep 4, 2026 (10.8 years).

DEEF vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.8 years both funds cover.

DEEF vs VXUS Performance

Xtrackers FTSE Developed ex US Multifactor ETF (DEEF) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DEEF returned +22.15% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, DEEF is up 15.32% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, DEEF compounded at +18.97% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +8.00% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +7.77% annualized vs +6.66%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DEEF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.9% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.6% for DEEF and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DEEF charges 0.24% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $24 vs $5 annually, a gap of $19 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DEEF currently yields 3.38% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

DEEF already in VXUS80.4%

At least 80.4% of DEEF's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of DEEF is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

986 positions in common, counted across the 1,227 positions we hold weights for in DEEF and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 1,244 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DEEFWeight in VXUSDifference
000660:KRSk Hynix0.01%2.17%2.16%
ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV0.01%1.70%1.69%
TSCO:LNTesco Plc0.95%0.08%0.87%
MGA:CAMagna International Inc0.83%0.04%0.79%
RWEG:FFRwe Ag0.67%0.10%0.57%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares0.04%0.65%0.61%
RY:CARoyal Bank Of Canada0.01%0.64%0.63%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC0.01%0.62%0.61%
REP:MARepsol Sa Sp/Adr Ordinary Shares0.57%0.06%0.51%
ACS:MAACS, Actividades de Construccion y Servicios SA Acs Actividades De Construccion Y Servicios S A0.55%0.06%0.49%

80.4% of DEEF is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DEEFVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DEEF or VXUS?

DEEF has an expense ratio of 0.24% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $19 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DEEF or VXUS?

Over the past year DEEF returned +22.15% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), DEEF annualized +6.66% vs +7.77% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DEEF or VXUS?

DEEF has been the more volatile fund at 14.9% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DEEF -40.6% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both DEEF and VXUS?

DEEF and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DEEF and VXUS?

At least 80.4% of DEEF's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 986 positions in common, counted across the 1,227 positions we hold weights for in DEEF and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DEEF or VXUS?

DEEF yields 3.38% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so DEEF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DEEF?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.