DFAT vs JPSV
Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF vs JPMorgan Active Small Cap Value ETF
Which is better, DFAT or JPSV?
Nearly the same fund. DFAT costs less.
DFAT has a lower expense ratio. DFAT led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. DFAT is less concentrated, with 6.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 17.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DFAT | JPSV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.28%Best | 0.55% |
| AUM | $13.8B | $26M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.35% | 1.19% |
| Holdings | 1,234 | 222 |
| YTD Return | +14.05% | +14.62%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.21%Best | +18.74% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.36%Best | +12.60% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.95% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.5% | 16.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -26.1% | -22.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.6 years | $15,125Best | $13,755 |
| Top 10 Weight | 6.8%Best | 17.8% |
| Fund Family | Dimensional | J.P. Morgan Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Value | Small Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 11, 1998 | Mar 7, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 8, 2023 to Oct 13, 2026 (3.6 years).
DFAT vs JPSV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.6 years both funds cover.
DFAT vs JPSV Performance
Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF (DFAT) is an ETF from Dimensional and JPMorgan Active Small Cap Value ETF (JPSV) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year DFAT returned +21.21% while JPSV returned +18.74%. Year to date, DFAT is up 14.05% versus a gain of 14.62% for JPSV.
Over three years, DFAT compounded at +16.36% per year against +12.60% for JPSV. Across the full 4-year window we track, DFAT has the edge at +12.18% annualized vs +9.26%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DFAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.5% compared with 16.1% for JPSV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.1% for DFAT and -22.8% for JPSV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DFAT charges 0.28% per year while JPSV charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $28 vs $55 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFAT currently yields 1.35% against 1.19% for JPSV.
Holdings Overlap
8.3% of DFAT's money is in holdings JPSV also owns. 66.4% of JPSV's money is in holdings DFAT also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
71 positions in common, counted across the 1,193 positions we hold weights for in DFAT and 110 in JPSV, against full books of 1,234 and 222.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 38 positions for JPSV that do not appear in our book for DFAT (32.5% of the fund), and 840 for DFAT that do not appear in JPSV (87.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DFAT | Weight in JPSV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NSITInsight Enterprises Inc | 0.07% | 2.12% | 2.05% |
| ONBOld National Bancorp/In Common Stock | 0.34% | 1.83% | 1.49% |
| SSBSouth State Corp | 0.44% | 1.41% | 0.97% |
| LIVNLivanova Plc Ordinary Shares | 0.12% | 1.59% | 1.47% |
| COLBColumbia Banking System Inc Common Stock | 0.31% | 1.39% | 1.08% |
| SAFTSafety Insurance Group | 0.07% | 1.58% | 1.51% |
| WSBCWesbanco, Inc. | 0.16% | 1.47% | 1.31% |
| SIGISelective Insurance Group Inc | 0.04% | 1.57% | 1.53% |
| CARSCars.Com Inc | 0.03% | 1.57% | 1.54% |
| WSFSWsfs Financial Corp Common Stock | 0.23% | 1.30% | 1.07% |
66.4% of JPSV is already inside DFAT.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DFAT or JPSV?
DFAT has an expense ratio of 0.28% while JPSV charges 0.55%. DFAT is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DFAT or JPSV?
Over the past year DFAT returned +21.21% vs +18.74% for JPSV, so DFAT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), DFAT annualized +12.18% vs +9.26% for JPSV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DFAT or JPSV?
DFAT has been the more volatile fund at 18.5% annualized versus 16.1% for JPSV. Worst drawdown: DFAT -26.1% vs JPSV -22.8%.
Should I hold both DFAT and JPSV?
DFAT and JPSV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DFAT and JPSV?
66.4% of JPSV's money is in holdings DFAT also owns. 66.4% of JPSV's is in holdings DFAT also owns. They hold 71 positions in common, counted across the 1,193 positions we hold weights for in DFAT and 110 in JPSV.
Which pays a higher dividend, DFAT or JPSV?
DFAT yields 1.35% while JPSV yields 1.19%, so DFAT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JPSV better than DFAT?
DFAT has a lower expense ratio. DFAT led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. DFAT is less concentrated, with 6.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 17.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.