DFAT vs VOO

DFAT vs VOO

Which is better, DFAT or VOO?

Small Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. DFAT led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFATVOO
Expense Ratio0.28%0.03%Best
AUM$30.6B$1.0T
Dividend Yield1.40%1.06%
Holdings1,234506
YTD Return+18.08%Best+11.34%
1Y Return+24.74%Best+11.66%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.47%+21.71%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.34%+11.73%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.7%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-26.1%-24.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,628$17,412Best
Fund FamilyDimensionalVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 11, 1998Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 14, 2021 to Nov 3, 2026 (5.4 years).

DFAT vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.4 years both funds cover.

DFAT vs VOO Performance

Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF (DFAT) is an ETF from Dimensional and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DFAT returned +24.74% while VOO returned +11.66%. Year to date, DFAT is up 18.08% versus a gain of 11.34% for VOO.

Over three years, DFAT compounded at +17.47% per year against +21.71% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +9.34% and +11.73% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DFAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.7% compared with 15.3% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.1% for DFAT and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFAT charges 0.28% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $28 vs $3 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFAT currently yields 1.40% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in DFAT0.2%

At least 0.2% of VOO's money is in holdings DFAT also owns.

Stated as a floor: for DFAT, our book for it covers 72.0% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

2 positions in common, counted across the 1,141 positions we hold weights for in DFAT and 504 in VOO, against full books of 1,234 and 506.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFATWeight in VOODifference
PRUPrudential Financial Inc0.18%0.06%0.12%
TMUST-Mobile Usa Inc Esrw Usd Npv Ref Sm#5855580.02%0.13%0.11%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DFAT and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DFATVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFAT or VOO?

DFAT has an expense ratio of 0.28% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFAT or VOO?

Over the past year DFAT returned +24.74% vs +11.66% for VOO, so DFAT leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFAT or VOO?

DFAT has been the more volatile fund at 19.7% annualized versus 15.3% for VOO. Worst drawdown: DFAT -26.1% vs VOO -24.5%.

Should I hold both DFAT and VOO?

DFAT and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFAT or VOO?

DFAT yields 1.40% while VOO yields 1.06%, so DFAT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than DFAT?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. DFAT led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.