DGS vs VXUS

DGS vs VXUS

Which is better, DGS or VXUS?

Small Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDGSVXUS
Expense Ratio0.58%0.05%Best
AUM$1.8B$158.1B
Dividend Yield3.93%2.59%
Holdings1,0098,747
YTD Return+14.96%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+19.89%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+14.28%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.21%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.2%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-48.3%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,164$15,450Best
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 30, 2007Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

DGS vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

DGS vs VXUS Performance

WisdomTree Emerging Markets SmallCap Dividend Fund (DGS) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DGS returned +19.89% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, DGS is up 14.96% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, DGS compounded at +14.28% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +7.21% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +2.89%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DGS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -48.3% for DGS and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DGS charges 0.58% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $5 annually, a gap of $53 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DGS currently yields 3.93% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

DGS already in VXUS73.2%

At least 73.2% of DGS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of DGS is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, DGS as of Mar 31, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

667 positions in common, counted across the 955 positions we hold weights for in DGS and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 1,009 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DGSWeight in VXUSDifference
3481:TKMitsubishi Estate Logistics Reit Investment Corp1.26%0.04%1.22%
2313:HKShenzhou International Group H1.14%0.02%1.12%
BBAJIOO:MXBanco Del Bajio Sa1.02%0.01%1.01%
OMU:ZAOld Mutual Ltd1.01%0.01%1.00%
TAEE11:BVTransmissora Alianca De Energia Eletrica Sa0.84%0.00%0.84%
GAPB:MXGrupo Aeroportuario Del Pacific0.79%0.02%0.77%
NALU:MBNational Aluminium Co Ltd0.78%0.01%0.77%
138930:KRBNK Financial Group0.74%0.01%0.73%
LREN3:BVLojas Renner S.A.0.73%0.01%0.72%
6239:TWPowertech Technology Inc0.71%0.02%0.69%

73.2% of DGS is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DGSVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DGS or VXUS?

DGS has an expense ratio of 0.58% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $53 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DGS or VXUS?

Over the past year DGS returned +19.89% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), DGS annualized +2.89% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DGS or VXUS?

DGS has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DGS -48.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both DGS and VXUS?

DGS and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DGS and VXUS?

At least 73.2% of DGS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 667 positions in common, counted across the 955 positions we hold weights for in DGS and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DGS or VXUS?

DGS yields 3.93% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so DGS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DGS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.