DMO vs QQQ
Western Asset Mortgage Opportunity Fund Inc. vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, DMO or QQQ?
Global High Yield Bond against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DMO | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 2.10% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $127M | $486.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 13.24% | 0.44% |
| Holdings | 396 | 107 |
| YTD Return | +0.78% | +17.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | -3.42% | +25.59%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.95% | +24.63%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +3.02% | +14.18%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.5%Best | 17.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -60.2% | -35.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,604 | $19,407Best |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Global High Yield Bond | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Feb 24, 2010 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2010 to Sep 4, 2026 (16.5 years).
DMO vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
DMO vs QQQ Performance
Western Asset Mortgage Opportunity Fund Inc. (DMO) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year DMO returned -3.42% while QQQ returned +25.59%. Year to date, DMO is up 0.78% versus a gain of 17.54% for QQQ.
Over three years, DMO compounded at +10.95% per year against +24.63% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +3.02% and +14.18% respectively. Across the full 17-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +18.55% annualized vs -0.22%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 14.5% for DMO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -60.2% for DMO and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.37. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DMO charges 2.10% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $210 vs $18 annually, a gap of $192 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DMO currently yields 13.24% against 0.44% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 25 holdings in DMO and 102 in QQQ, totalling 25.4% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 127 days apart, DMO as of Mar 31, 2026 and QQQ as of Aug 5, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in DMO and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 396 and 107.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of DMO and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DMO or QQQ?
DMO has an expense ratio of 2.10% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $192 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DMO or QQQ?
Over the past year DMO returned -3.42% vs +25.59% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (17 years), DMO annualized -0.22% vs +18.55% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DMO or QQQ?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 14.5% for DMO. Worst drawdown: DMO -60.2% vs QQQ -35.1%.
Should I hold both DMO and QQQ?
DMO and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.37, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, DMO or QQQ?
DMO yields 13.24% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so DMO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than DMO?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.