DMO vs VXUS
Western Asset Mortgage Opportunity Fund Inc. vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, DMO or VXUS?
Global High Yield Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DMO | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 2.10% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $127M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 13.24% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 396 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +0.78% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | -3.42% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.95% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +3.02% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.8%Best | 15.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -60.2% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,604 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Global High Yield Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 24, 2010 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
DMO vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
DMO vs VXUS Performance
Western Asset Mortgage Opportunity Fund Inc. (DMO) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DMO returned -3.42% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, DMO is up 0.78% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, DMO compounded at +10.95% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +3.02% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs -0.85%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 14.8% for DMO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -60.2% for DMO and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.49. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DMO charges 2.10% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $210 vs $5 annually, a gap of $205 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DMO currently yields 13.24% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 25 holdings in DMO and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 25.4% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, DMO as of Mar 31, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in DMO and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 396 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of DMO and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DMO or VXUS?
DMO has an expense ratio of 2.10% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $205 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DMO or VXUS?
Over the past year DMO returned -3.42% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), DMO annualized -0.85% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DMO or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 14.8% for DMO. Worst drawdown: DMO -60.2% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both DMO and VXUS?
DMO and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.49, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, DMO or VXUS?
DMO yields 13.24% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so DMO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than DMO?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.