DNOV vs FMAY
FT Vest US Equity Deep Buffer ETF - November vs FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - May
Which is better, DNOV or FMAY?
Each has led over a different period.
DNOV led over 1Y, FMAY over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DNOV | FMAY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85%Tie | 0.85%Tie |
| AUM | $404M | $1.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 10 | 10 |
| YTD Return | +8.50% | +8.89%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.74%Best | +11.15% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.76% | +14.54%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.67% | +9.70%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 7.0%Best | 9.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -10.0%Best | -13.6% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,155 | $15,887Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Nov 18, 2019 | May 15, 2020 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2020 to Oct 9, 2026 (6.4 years).
DNOV vs FMAY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.4 years both funds cover.
DNOV vs FMAY Performance
FT Vest US Equity Deep Buffer ETF - November (DNOV) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - May (FMAY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year DNOV returned +12.74% while FMAY returned +11.15%. Year to date, DNOV is up 8.50% versus a gain of 8.89% for FMAY.
Over three years, DNOV compounded at +13.76% per year against +14.54% for FMAY; over five years the annualized figures are +8.67% and +9.70% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, FMAY has the edge at +10.30% annualized vs +9.33%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FMAY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.1% compared with 7.0% for DNOV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.0% for DNOV and -13.6% for FMAY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DNOV charges 0.85% per year while FMAY charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $85 annually. On income, DNOV currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for FMAY.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of DNOV and FMAY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DNOV or FMAY?
DNOV has an expense ratio of 0.85% while FMAY charges 0.85%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, DNOV or FMAY?
Over the past year DNOV returned +12.74% vs +11.15% for FMAY, so DNOV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), DNOV annualized +9.33% vs +10.30% for FMAY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DNOV or FMAY?
FMAY has been the more volatile fund at 9.1% annualized versus 7.0% for DNOV. Worst drawdown: DNOV -10.0% vs FMAY -13.6%.
Should I hold both DNOV and FMAY?
DNOV and FMAY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, DNOV or FMAY?
DNOV yields 0.00% while FMAY yields 0.00%, so FMAY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FMAY better than DNOV?
DNOV led over 1Y, FMAY over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.