DRLL vs VXUS

DRLL vs VXUS

Which is better, DRLL or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DRLL led over 1Y and the full window, VXUS over 3Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDRLLVXUS
Expense Ratio0.41%0.05%Best
AUM$319M$164.9B
Dividend Yield2.08%2.51%
Holdings358,844
YTD Return+51.59%Best+11.13%
1Y Return+58.74%Best+18.22%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.03%+20.23%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.20%
Volatility (annualized)23.4%14.7%Best
Max Drawdown-24.3%-16.2%Best
$10,000 over 4.2 years$18,965Best$18,137
Fund FamilyStrive Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 8, 2022Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 9, 2022 to Oct 12, 2026 (4.2 years).

DRLL vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.2 years both funds cover.

DRLL vs VXUS Performance

Strive US Energy ETF (DRLL) is an ETF from Strive Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DRLL returned +58.74% while VXUS returned +18.22%. Year to date, DRLL is up 51.59% versus a gain of 11.13% for VXUS.

Over three years, DRLL compounded at +16.03% per year against +20.23% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, DRLL has the edge at +16.46% annualized vs +15.23%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DRLL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.4% compared with 14.7% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.3% for DRLL and -16.2% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.21. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DRLL charges 0.41% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $41 vs $5 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DRLL currently yields 2.08% against 2.51% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 34 holdings in DRLL and 8,082 in VXUS, totalling 99.6% and 89.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in DRLL and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 35 and 8,844.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DRLL and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DRLLVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DRLL or VXUS?

DRLL has an expense ratio of 0.41% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DRLL or VXUS?

Over the past year DRLL returned +58.74% vs +18.22% for VXUS, so DRLL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), DRLL annualized +16.46% vs +15.23% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DRLL or VXUS?

DRLL has been the more volatile fund at 23.4% annualized versus 14.7% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DRLL -24.3% vs VXUS -16.2%.

Should I hold both DRLL and VXUS?

DRLL and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.21, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DRLL or VXUS?

DRLL yields 2.08% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DRLL?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DRLL led over 1Y and the full window, VXUS over 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.