DSEP vs UPRO

DSEP vs UPRO

Which is better, DSEP or UPRO?

UPRO has been ahead.

DSEP has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94.

Lower Fees: DSEPHigher Returns: UPRO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDSEPUPRO
Expense Ratio0.85%Best0.89%
AUM$383M$5.3B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.72%
Holdings10520
YTD Return+10.04%+33.59%Best
1Y Return+12.12%+42.26%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.77%+53.16%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.96%+21.33%Best
Volatility (annualized)7.0%Best46.6%
Max Drawdown-11.8%Best-64.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,358$26,293Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)ProShares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionSep 18, 2020Jun 23, 2009

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 21, 2020 to Oct 13, 2026 (6.1 years).

DSEP vs UPRO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.1 years both funds cover.

Compare DSEP against instead:DSEP vs SPYDSEP vs QQQDSEP vs VOODSEP vs VTIUPRO against:UPRO vs VXUS

DSEP vs UPRO Performance

FT Vest US Equity Deep Buffer ETF - September (DSEP) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and ProShares UltraPro S&P 500 (UPRO) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year DSEP returned +12.12% while UPRO returned +42.26%. Year to date, DSEP is up 10.04% versus a gain of 33.59% for UPRO.

Over three years, DSEP compounded at +12.77% per year against +53.16% for UPRO; over five years the annualized figures are +8.96% and +21.33% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, UPRO has the edge at +34.20% annualized vs +8.79%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

UPRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 46.6% compared with 7.0% for DSEP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.8% for DSEP and -64.0% for UPRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DSEP charges 0.85% per year while UPRO charges 0.89%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $89 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DSEP currently yields 0.00% against 0.72% for UPRO.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DSEP and UPRO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DSEPUPRO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DSEP or UPRO?

DSEP has an expense ratio of 0.85% while UPRO charges 0.89%. DSEP is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DSEP or UPRO?

Over the past year DSEP returned +12.12% vs +42.26% for UPRO, so UPRO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), DSEP annualized +8.79% vs +34.20% for UPRO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DSEP or UPRO?

UPRO has been the more volatile fund at 46.6% annualized versus 7.0% for DSEP. Worst drawdown: DSEP -11.8% vs UPRO -64.0%.

Should I hold both DSEP and UPRO?

DSEP and UPRO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DSEP or UPRO?

DSEP yields 0.00% while UPRO yields 0.72%, so UPRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is UPRO better than DSEP?

DSEP has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.