DVXE vs VYM
WEBs Energy XLE Defined Volatility ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Quick Verdict
VYM has a lower expense ratio. DVXE delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DVXE | VYM | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.89% | 0.04% | |
| AUM | $636,072 | $81.6B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.24% | |
| Holdings | 4 | 613 | |
| YTD Return | +53.51% | +14.57% | |
| 1Y Return | +67.06% | +21.08% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.16% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.00% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 32.6% | 14.6% | |
| Max Drawdown | -21.8% | -58.8% | |
| Fund Family | WEBs Investments | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Equity | Equity | |
| Inception | Jul 22, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
DVXE vs VYM Performance
WEBs Energy XLE Defined Volatility ETF (DVXE) is a ETF from WEBs Investments and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DVXE returned +67.06% while VYM returned +21.08%. Year to date, DVXE is up 53.51% versus a gain of 14.57% for VYM.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DVXE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 32.6% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.8% for DVXE and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.03. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DVXE charges 0.89% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $4 annually, a gap of $85 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DVXE currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
DVXE and VYM share 0 holdings out of 604 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DVXE or VYM?
DVXE has an expense ratio of 0.89% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $85 per year of difference.
Which performed better, DVXE or VYM?
Over the past year DVXE returned +67.06% vs +21.08% for VYM, so DVXE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), DVXE annualized +64.97% vs +6.99% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, DVXE or VYM?
DVXE has been the more volatile fund at 32.6% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: DVXE -21.8% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both DVXE and VYM?
DVXE and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of -0.03, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between DVXE and VYM?
DVXE and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 604 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, DVXE or VYM?
DVXE yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.