DVXE vs VXUS
WEBs Energy XLE Defined Volatility ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DVXE delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DVXE | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.89% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $636,072 | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 4 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | +53.51% | +14.72% | |
| 1Y Return | +67.06% | +26.79% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.63% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.16% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 32.6% | 15.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -21.8% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | WEBs Investments | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Equity | Equity | |
| Inception | Jul 22, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
DVXE vs VXUS Performance
WEBs Energy XLE Defined Volatility ETF (DVXE) is a ETF from WEBs Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DVXE returned +67.06% while VXUS returned +26.79%. Year to date, DVXE is up 53.51% versus a gain of 14.72% for VXUS.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DVXE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 32.6% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.8% for DVXE and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.32. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DVXE charges 0.89% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $5 annually, a gap of $84 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DVXE currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
DVXE and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8095 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DVXE or VXUS?
DVXE has an expense ratio of 0.89% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $84 per year of difference.
Which performed better, DVXE or VXUS?
Over the past year DVXE returned +67.06% vs +26.79% for VXUS, so DVXE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), DVXE annualized +64.97% vs +4.85% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, DVXE or VXUS?
DVXE has been the more volatile fund at 32.6% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DVXE -21.8% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both DVXE and VXUS?
DVXE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.32, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between DVXE and VXUS?
DVXE and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8095 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, DVXE or VXUS?
DVXE yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.