DWUS vs VXUS

DWUS vs VXUS

Which is better, DWUS or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DWUS led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDWUSVXUS
Expense Ratio1.08%0.05%Best
AUM$122M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.03%2.59%
Holdings48,747
YTD Return+9.57%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+14.80%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.03%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.21%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)18.2%16.4%Best
Max Drawdown-30.5%Best-35.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,535Best$15,450
Fund FamilyAdvisor SharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 26, 2019Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 27, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (6.7 years).

DWUS vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.7 years both funds cover.

DWUS vs VXUS Performance

Advisorshares Dorsey Wright Fsm Us Core Etf (DWUS) is an ETF from Advisor Shares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DWUS returned +14.80% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, DWUS is up 9.57% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, DWUS compounded at +17.03% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +9.21% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, DWUS has the edge at +14.08% annualized vs +9.80%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DWUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.2% compared with 16.4% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.5% for DWUS and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DWUS charges 1.08% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $108 vs $5 annually, a gap of $103 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DWUS currently yields 0.03% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 3 holdings in DWUS and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 100.1% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, DWUS as of Aug 17, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 3 positions we hold weights for in DWUS and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 4 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DWUS and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DWUSVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DWUS or VXUS?

DWUS has an expense ratio of 1.08% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $103 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DWUS or VXUS?

Over the past year DWUS returned +14.80% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), DWUS annualized +14.08% vs +9.80% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DWUS or VXUS?

DWUS has been the more volatile fund at 18.2% annualized versus 16.4% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DWUS -30.5% vs VXUS -35.1%.

Should I hold both DWUS and VXUS?

DWUS and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DWUS or VXUS?

DWUS yields 0.03% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DWUS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DWUS led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.