EFFI vs VXUS
Harbor Osmosis International Resource Efficient ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, EFFI or VXUS?
VXUS has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EFFI | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.55% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $155M | $164.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.80% | 2.51% |
| Holdings | 84 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +8.32% | +11.26%Best |
| 1Y Return | +16.76% | +18.37%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.02% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.98% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.7% | 11.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -13.6%Tie | -13.6%Tie |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $13,968 | $14,378Best |
| Fund Family | Harbor Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 10, 2024 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 12, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.8 years).
EFFI vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
EFFI vs VXUS Performance
Harbor Osmosis International Resource Efficient ETF (EFFI) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EFFI returned +16.76% while VXUS returned +18.37%. Year to date, EFFI is up 8.32% versus a gain of 11.26% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EFFI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.7% compared with 11.6% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.6% for EFFI and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EFFI charges 0.55% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $5 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EFFI currently yields 3.80% against 2.51% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 71.9% of EFFI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of EFFI is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, EFFI as of Sep 15, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
52 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in EFFI and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 84 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EFFI | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8015:JPToyota Tsusho Corp. Com Stk | 3.69% | 0.06% | 3.63% |
| MBG:SGMercedes-Benz Group AG Mercedes Benz Group Agnamens Aktien O N | 3.56% | 0.09% | 3.47% |
| 6861:JPKeyence Corp | 3.38% | 0.21% | 3.17% |
| 4684:JPObic Co Ltd | 3.39% | 0.02% | 3.37% |
| SOON:SMSonova Holding Ag Reg Common Stock Chf.05 | 3.33% | 0.03% | 3.30% |
| 6902:JPDenso Corporation | 3.19% | 0.05% | 3.14% |
| LUG:CALundin Gold, Inc. | 3.16% | 0.01% | 3.15% |
| UCG:MIUnicredit Spa | 2.57% | 0.32% | 2.25% |
| ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV | 1.44% | 1.42% | 0.02% |
| SOBI:STSwedish Orphan Biovitrum | 2.83% | 0.02% | 2.81% |
71.9% of EFFI is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EFFI or VXUS?
EFFI has an expense ratio of 0.55% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EFFI or VXUS?
Over the past year EFFI returned +16.76% vs +18.37% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), EFFI annualized +20.40% vs +22.35% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EFFI or VXUS?
EFFI has been the more volatile fund at 11.7% annualized versus 11.6% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EFFI -13.6% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both EFFI and VXUS?
EFFI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EFFI and VXUS?
At least 71.9% of EFFI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 52 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in EFFI and 8,082 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, EFFI or VXUS?
EFFI yields 3.80% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so EFFI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than EFFI?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.