EMES vs VTI

EMES vs VTI

Which is better, EMES or VTI?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. EMES led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.1%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: EMESLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEMESVTI
Expense Ratio0.65%0.03%Best
AUM$12M$690.1B
Dividend Yield0.43%1.03%
Holdings603,524
YTD Return+21.30%Best+14.54%
1Y Return+26.14%Best+16.83%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.56%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.76%
Volatility (annualized)20.0%11.5%Best
Max Drawdown-13.0%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.4 years$14,003Best$13,366
Top 10 Weight51.1%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyHarbor FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 14, 2025May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 15, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1.4 years).

EMES vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.

EMES vs VTI Performance

Harbor Emerging Markets Select ETF (EMES) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EMES returned +26.14% while VTI returned +16.83%. Year to date, EMES is up 21.30% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EMES has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.0% compared with 11.5% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.0% for EMES and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EMES charges 0.65% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMES currently yields 0.43% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

EMES already in VTI2.3%

2.3% of EMES's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

EMES and VTI share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, EMES as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

2 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in EMES and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 60 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,148 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for EMES (97.4% of the fund), and 3 for EMES that do not appear in VTI (5.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EMESWeight in VTIDifference
PSMTPricesmart Inc1.37%0.01%1.36%
GGenpact Limited Common Stock0.91%0.01%0.90%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EMES and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EMESVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EMES or VTI?

EMES has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EMES or VTI?

Over the past year EMES returned +26.14% vs +16.83% for VTI, so EMES leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), EMES annualized +27.19% vs +23.03% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EMES or VTI?

EMES has been the more volatile fund at 20.0% annualized versus 11.5% for VTI. Worst drawdown: EMES -13.0% vs VTI -8.9%.

Should I hold both EMES and VTI?

EMES and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EMES and VTI?

2.3% of EMES's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.0% of VTI's is in holdings EMES also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in EMES and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, EMES or VTI?

EMES yields 0.43% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than EMES?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. EMES led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.