EMES vs VXUS

EMES vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EMES delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: EMESMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEMESVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.65%0.05%
AUM$12M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.46%2.59%
Holdings608,747
YTD Return+22.00%+13.91%
1Y Return+37.76%+25.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.76%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.82%
Volatility (annualized)20.5%15.0%
Max Drawdown-13.0%-39.9%
Fund FamilyHarbor FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionMay 14, 2025Jan 26, 2011

EMES vs VXUS Performance

Harbor Emerging Markets Select ETF (EMES) is a ETF from Harbor Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EMES returned +37.76% while VXUS returned +25.90%. Year to date, EMES is up 22.00% versus a gain of 13.91% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EMES has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.5% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.0% for EMES and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EMES charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMES currently yields 0.46% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

3.7%overlap

EMES and VXUS share 32 holdings out of 8113 unique holdings combined, representing a 3.7% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EMESWeight in VXUSDifference
000660:KR5.05%2.17%2.88%
9988:HK3.15%0.49%2.66%
2454:TW2.21%0.44%1.77%
300750:SHProProPro
0388:HKProProPro
ICT:PHProProPro
2345:TWProProPro
TITC:BRProProPro
BAPProProPro
PHOE:MBProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings EMES shares with VXUS
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EMES or VXUS?

EMES has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $60 per year of difference.

Which performed better, EMES or VXUS?

Over the past year EMES returned +37.76% vs +25.90% for VXUS, so EMES leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), EMES annualized +30.24% vs +4.80% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, EMES or VXUS?

EMES has been the more volatile fund at 20.5% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EMES -13.0% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both EMES and VXUS?

EMES and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between EMES and VXUS?

EMES and VXUS share 32 common holdings with a 3.7% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8113 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, EMES or VXUS?

EMES yields 0.46% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free