EMF vs VYM
Templeton Emerging Markets Fund vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, EMF or VYM?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. EMF led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VYM over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EMF | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.50% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $6,444.06 | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 6.95% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 100 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +36.55%Best | +14.82% |
| 1Y Return | +65.98%Best | +20.84% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +35.00%Best | +18.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.20%Best | +12.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 26.2% | 14.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -72.5% | -58.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,588Best | $17,845 |
| Top 10 Weight | 58.5% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Feb 27, 1987 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Sep 4, 2026 (19.8 years).
EMF vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.8 years both funds cover.
EMF vs VYM Performance
Templeton Emerging Markets Fund (EMF) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EMF returned +65.98% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, EMF is up 36.55% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Over three years, EMF compounded at +35.00% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +13.20% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.00% annualized vs +2.94%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EMF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.2% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -72.5% for EMF and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EMF charges 1.50% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $150 vs $4 annually, a gap of $146 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMF currently yields 6.95% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
0.9% of EMF's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.1% of VYM's money is in holdings EMF also owns.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
2 positions in common, counted across the 89 positions we hold weights for in EMF and 603 in VYM, against full books of 100 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 569 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for EMF (97.3% of the fund), and 4 for EMF that do not appear in VYM (3.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EMF and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EMF or VYM?
EMF has an expense ratio of 1.50% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $146 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EMF or VYM?
Over the past year EMF returned +65.98% vs +20.84% for VYM, so EMF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), EMF annualized +2.94% vs +7.00% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EMF or VYM?
EMF has been the more volatile fund at 26.2% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: EMF -72.5% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both EMF and VYM?
EMF and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, EMF or VYM?
EMF yields 6.95% while VYM yields 2.24%, so EMF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than EMF?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. EMF led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VYM over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.