EMF vs VXUS
Templeton Emerging Markets Fund vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, EMF or VXUS?
Each has led over a different period.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EMF led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXUS over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EMF | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.50% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $6,444.06 | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 6.95% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 100 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +36.55%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | +65.98%Best | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +35.00%Best | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.20%Best | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 22.1% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -64.6% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,588Best | $15,450 |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 27, 1987 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
EMF vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
EMF vs VXUS Performance
Templeton Emerging Markets Fund (EMF) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EMF returned +65.98% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, EMF is up 36.55% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, EMF compounded at +35.00% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +13.20% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +2.73%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EMF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.1% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -64.6% for EMF and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EMF charges 1.50% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $150 vs $5 annually, a gap of $145 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMF currently yields 6.95% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 58.1% of EMF's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
56 positions in common, counted across the 89 positions we hold weights for in EMF and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 100 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EMF | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 000660:KRSk Hynix | 12.73% | 2.17% | 10.56% |
| 2454:TWMediatek, Inc. | 4.22% | 0.44% | 3.78% |
| PRX:ASProsus N.V. Shs | 2.43% | 0.12% | 2.31% |
| ICICIBANK:MBIcici Bank Ltd Ord Inr2 (demat) | 2.22% | 0.17% | 2.05% |
| 1211:SHByd Company Ltd. | 2.20% | 0.08% | 2.12% |
| 2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd | 1.97% | 0.22% | 1.75% |
| GFNORTEO:MXGpo Fin Banorte | 1.75% | 0.07% | 1.68% |
| 9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding, Ltd. | 1.33% | 0.49% | 0.84% |
| 0669:HKTechtronic Industries Company Limited Shs | 1.64% | 0.05% | 1.59% |
| ITUB:BVItau Unibanco H-Spon Prf Adr | 1.66% | 0.00% | 1.66% |
58.1% of EMF is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EMF or VXUS?
EMF has an expense ratio of 1.50% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $145 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EMF or VXUS?
Over the past year EMF returned +65.98% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so EMF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), EMF annualized +2.73% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EMF or VXUS?
EMF has been the more volatile fund at 22.1% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EMF -64.6% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both EMF and VXUS?
EMF and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EMF and VXUS?
At least 58.1% of EMF's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 56 positions in common, counted across the 89 positions we hold weights for in EMF and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, EMF or VXUS?
EMF yields 6.95% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so EMF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than EMF?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EMF led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXUS over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.