EMXC vs IVV
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, EMXC or IVV?
Each has led over a different period.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. EMXC led over 1Y and 3Y, IVV over 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EMXC | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.25% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $24.9B | $886.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.13% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 644 | 508 |
| YTD Return | +34.16%Best | +13.86% |
| 1Y Return | +59.79%Best | +21.57% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +27.21%Best | +21.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.77% | +12.88%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.0% | 15.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -46.1% | -33.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,443 | $18,327Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.0% | 37.9%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 18, 2017 | May 15, 2000 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 17, 2015 to Sep 3, 2026 (11 years).
EMXC vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11 years both funds cover.
EMXC vs IVV Performance
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF (EMXC) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year EMXC returned +59.79% while IVV returned +21.57%. Year to date, EMXC is up 34.16% versus a gain of 13.86% for IVV.
Over three years, EMXC compounded at +27.21% per year against +21.48% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +11.77% and +12.88% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +13.27% annualized vs +7.83%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EMXC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.0% compared with 15.2% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -46.1% for EMXC and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EMXC charges 0.25% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $3 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMXC currently yields 2.13% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
0.4% of EMXC's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 0.3% of IVV's money is in holdings EMXC also owns.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
3 positions in common, counted across the 581 positions we hold weights for in EMXC and 505 in IVV, against full books of 644 and 508.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 494 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for EMXC (99.0% of the fund), and 11 for EMXC that do not appear in IVV (1.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EMXC and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EMXC or IVV?
EMXC has an expense ratio of 0.25% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EMXC or IVV?
Over the past year EMXC returned +59.79% vs +21.57% for IVV, so EMXC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), EMXC annualized +7.83% vs +13.27% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EMXC or IVV?
EMXC has been the more volatile fund at 19.0% annualized versus 15.2% for IVV. Worst drawdown: EMXC -46.1% vs IVV -33.9%.
Should I hold both EMXC and IVV?
EMXC and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, EMXC or IVV?
EMXC yields 2.13% while IVV yields 1.10%, so EMXC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than EMXC?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. EMXC led over 1Y and 3Y, IVV over 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.