ENHE vs VXUS

ENHE vs VXUS

Which is better, ENHE or VXUS?

VXUS costs less.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricENHEVXUS
Expense Ratio0.35%0.05%Best
AUM$10M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.34%
Holdings3398,844
YTD Return-5.99%+9.80%Best
1Y Return-+15.27%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.49%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.40%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 29, 2026Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

ENHE vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

ENHE vs VXUS Performance

iShares Enhanced Emerging Markets Active ETF (ENHE) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, ENHE is down 5.99% versus a gain of 9.80% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ENHE charges 0.35% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $5 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ENHE currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 339 holdings in ENHE and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 79.3% and 91.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 215 positions appear in both.

215 positions in common, counted across the 339 positions we hold weights for in ENHE and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 339 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ENHEWeight in VXUSDifference
005930:KRSamsung Electronics (Equity)10.57%1.90%8.67%
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 50007.38%1.46%5.92%
9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Limited Ordinary Shares1.96%0.59%1.37%
PETR4:BVPetroleo Brasileiro Sa (Preference)1.37%0.09%1.28%
2318:HKPing An Insurance (group) Co. Of China Ltd Class H1.04%0.10%0.94%
2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd Ord Twd100.82%0.21%0.61%
RELIANCE:MBReliance Industries Ltd0.68%0.20%0.48%
402340:KRSk Square0.70%0.15%0.55%
009150:KRSamsung Electro-Mechanics Co L0.71%0.13%0.58%
GMEXICOB:MXGrupo Mexico Sab De Cv0.75%0.08%0.67%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ENHE and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ENHEVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ENHE or VXUS?

ENHE has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which pays a higher dividend, ENHE or VXUS?

ENHE yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than ENHE?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.