EOT vs VXUS
Eaton Vance National Municipal Opportunities Trust vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, EOT or VXUS?
Municipal Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EOT | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $281M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.58% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 181 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +2.53% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +7.45% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +5.67% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -1.15% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.8%Best | 15.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -33.9%Best | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $9,438 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Eaton Vance | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Tax Preferred | Equity |
| Style | Municipal Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 27, 2009 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
EOT vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
EOT vs VXUS Performance
Eaton Vance National Municipal Opportunities Trust (EOT) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EOT returned +7.45% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, EOT is up 2.53% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, EOT compounded at +5.67% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -1.15% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +1.11%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 11.8% for EOT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for EOT and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.31. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EOT charges 0.79% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $5 annually, a gap of $74 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EOT currently yields 4.58% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 80 holdings in EOT and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 55.3% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in EOT and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 181 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EOT and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EOT or VXUS?
EOT has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $74 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EOT or VXUS?
Over the past year EOT returned +7.45% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), EOT annualized +1.11% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EOT or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 11.8% for EOT. Worst drawdown: EOT -33.9% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both EOT and VXUS?
EOT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.31, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, EOT or VXUS?
EOT yields 4.58% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so EOT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than EOT?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.