ETHT vs VXUS
ProShares Ultra Ether ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ETHT | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.94% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $180M | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 17.76% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 5 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | -59.66% | +14.98% | |
| 1Y Return | -84.31% | +25.63% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.65% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.30% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 156.6% | 15.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -96.0% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | ProShares | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Jun 7, 2024 | Jan 26, 2011 |
ETHT vs VXUS Performance
ProShares Ultra Ether ETF (ETHT) is a ETF from ProShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ETHT returned -84.31% while VXUS returned +25.63%. Year to date, ETHT is down 59.66% versus a gain of 14.98% for VXUS.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ETHT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 156.6% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -96.0% for ETHT and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.07. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ETHT charges 0.94% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $94 vs $5 annually, a gap of $89 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ETHT currently yields 17.76% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ETHT or VXUS?
ETHT has an expense ratio of 0.94% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $89 per year of difference.
Which performed better, ETHT or VXUS?
Over the past year ETHT returned -84.31% vs +25.63% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ETHT annualized -65.99% vs +4.87% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, ETHT or VXUS?
ETHT has been the more volatile fund at 156.6% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: ETHT -96.0% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both ETHT and VXUS?
ETHT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.07, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
Which pays a higher dividend, ETHT or VXUS?
ETHT yields 17.76% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so ETHT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.