ETX vs VXUS

ETX vs VXUS

Which is better, ETX or VXUS?

Municipal Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricETXVXUS
Expense Ratio1.86%0.05%Best
AUM$206M$158.1B
Dividend Yield5.18%2.59%
Holdings1268,747
YTD Return-0.08%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+2.88%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+7.43%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+0.30%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)10.9%Best14.5%
Max Drawdown-32.8%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$10,151$15,450Best
Fund FamilyEaton VanceVanguard (US)
CategoryTax PreferredEquity
StyleMunicipal BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 26, 2013Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 26, 2013 to Sep 4, 2026 (13.4 years).

ETX vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 13.4 years both funds cover.

ETX vs VXUS Performance

Eaton Vance Municipal Income 2028 Term Trust (ETX) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ETX returned +2.88% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, ETX is down 0.08% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, ETX compounded at +7.43% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +0.30% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +5.98% annualized vs +1.16%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.5% compared with 10.9% for ETX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.8% for ETX and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.26. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ETX charges 1.86% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $186 vs $5 annually, a gap of $181 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ETX currently yields 5.18% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 49 holdings in ETX and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 44.3% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in ETX and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 126 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ETX and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ETXVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ETX or VXUS?

ETX has an expense ratio of 1.86% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $181 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ETX or VXUS?

Over the past year ETX returned +2.88% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), ETX annualized +1.16% vs +5.98% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ETX or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.5% annualized versus 10.9% for ETX. Worst drawdown: ETX -32.8% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both ETX and VXUS?

ETX and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.26, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ETX or VXUS?

ETX yields 5.18% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so ETX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than ETX?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.