EUDG vs VXUS
WisdomTree Europe Quality Dividend Growth Fund vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, EUDG or VXUS?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EUDG | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.58% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $70M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.33% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 237 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +7.60% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +16.78% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.99% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.29% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.4% | 14.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -33.8%Best | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,940 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | WisdomTree Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 7, 2014 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 7, 2014 to Sep 4, 2026 (12.3 years).
EUDG vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.3 years both funds cover.
EUDG vs VXUS Performance
WisdomTree Europe Quality Dividend Growth Fund (EUDG) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EUDG returned +16.78% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, EUDG is up 7.60% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, EUDG compounded at +12.99% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +5.29% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +5.65% annualized vs +5.03%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EUDG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 14.7% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.8% for EUDG and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EUDG charges 0.58% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $5 annually, a gap of $53 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EUDG currently yields 2.33% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 56.5% of EUDG's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
122 positions in common, counted across the 227 positions we hold weights for in EUDG and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 237 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EUDG | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N | 4.86% | 0.65% | 4.21% |
| NESN:SMNestl? Sa | 4.52% | 0.59% | 3.93% |
| ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV | 2.53% | 1.70% | 0.83% |
| ITX:MAIndustria de Diseno Textil, S.A. Ordinary Shares | 3.49% | 0.16% | 3.33% |
| LVMH:PALvmh Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton Se | 3.20% | 0.30% | 2.90% |
| 0M5M:LNBp Plc | 3.08% | 0.21% | 2.87% |
| AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC | 2.16% | 0.62% | 1.54% |
| DTE:FFDeutsche Telekom AG Deutsche Telekom Agnamens Aktien O N | 2.34% | 0.21% | 2.13% |
| ULVR:LNUlvr Ln Unilever Plc | 2.25% | 0.28% | 1.97% |
| GSK:LNGsk Plc Common Stock Gbp | 1.88% | 0.23% | 1.65% |
56.5% of EUDG is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EUDG or VXUS?
EUDG has an expense ratio of 0.58% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $53 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EUDG or VXUS?
Over the past year EUDG returned +16.78% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), EUDG annualized +5.03% vs +5.65% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EUDG or VXUS?
EUDG has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 14.7% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EUDG -33.8% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both EUDG and VXUS?
EUDG and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EUDG and VXUS?
At least 56.5% of EUDG's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 122 positions in common, counted across the 227 positions we hold weights for in EUDG and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, EUDG or VXUS?
EUDG yields 2.33% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than EUDG?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.