EVX vs VYM

EVX vs VYM

Which is better, EVX or VYM?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. EVX led over the full window, VYM over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.2%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEVXVYM
Expense Ratio0.55%0.04%Best
AUM$99M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.18%2.24%
Holdings28613
YTD Return+5.41%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+3.01%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+9.85%+18.64%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.97%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.5%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-55.9%Best-58.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$14,006$17,845Best
Top 10 Weight60.2%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyVanEckVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 10, 2006Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Sep 4, 2026 (19.8 years).

EVX vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.8 years both funds cover.

EVX vs VYM Performance

VanEck Environmental Services ETF (EVX) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EVX returned +3.01% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, EVX is up 5.41% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, EVX compounded at +9.85% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +6.97% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, EVX has the edge at +9.05% annualized vs +7.00%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EVX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.5% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -55.9% for EVX and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EVX charges 0.55% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $4 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EVX currently yields 0.18% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

EVX already in VYM18.4%
VYM already in EVX0.5%

18.4% of EVX's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.5% of VYM's money is in holdings EVX also owns.

EVX and VYM share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in EVX and 603 in VYM, against full books of 28 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 567 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for EVX (96.9% of the fund), and 12 for EVX that do not appear in VYM (49.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EVXWeight in VYMDifference
WMWaste Mgmt7.53%0.34%7.19%
XYLXylem,Inc.5.91%0.12%5.79%
DCIDonaldson Co Inc4.93%0.04%4.89%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EVX and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EVXVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EVX or VYM?

EVX has an expense ratio of 0.55% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EVX or VYM?

Over the past year EVX returned +3.01% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), EVX annualized +9.05% vs +7.00% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EVX or VYM?

EVX has been the more volatile fund at 18.5% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: EVX -55.9% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both EVX and VYM?

EVX and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EVX and VYM?

18.4% of EVX's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.5% of VYM's is in holdings EVX also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in EVX and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, EVX or VYM?

EVX yields 0.18% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than EVX?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. EVX led over the full window, VYM over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.