EVX vs VOO

EVX vs VOO

Which is better, EVX or VOO?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.2%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEVXVOO
Expense Ratio0.55%0.03%Best
AUM$99M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.18%1.08%
Holdings28509
YTD Return+5.41%+13.37%Best
1Y Return+3.01%+20.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+9.85%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.97%+12.89%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.0%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown-41.0%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,006$18,335Best
Top 10 Weight60.2%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyVanEckVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 10, 2006Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Sep 4, 2026 (16 years).

EVX vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16 years both funds cover.

EVX vs VOO Performance

VanEck Environmental Services ETF (EVX) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EVX returned +3.01% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, EVX is up 5.41% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, EVX compounded at +9.85% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +6.97% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.48% annualized vs +10.90%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EVX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.0% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -41.0% for EVX and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EVX charges 0.55% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $3 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EVX currently yields 0.18% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

EVX already in VOO33.3%
VOO already in EVX0.4%

33.3% of EVX's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.4% of VOO's money is in holdings EVX also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

5 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in EVX and 505 in VOO, against full books of 28 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 492 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for EVX (99.1% of the fund), and 10 for EVX that do not appear in VOO (34.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EVXWeight in VOODifference
ECLEcolab, Inc.8.37%0.11%8.26%
WMWaste Mgmt7.53%0.13%7.40%
RSGRepublic Services Inc. Class A5.96%0.07%5.89%
XYLXylem,Inc.5.91%0.04%5.87%
VLTOVeralto Corp5.54%0.03%5.51%

33.3% of EVX is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EVXVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EVX or VOO?

EVX has an expense ratio of 0.55% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EVX or VOO?

Over the past year EVX returned +3.01% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), EVX annualized +10.90% vs +13.48% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EVX or VOO?

EVX has been the more volatile fund at 17.0% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: EVX -41.0% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both EVX and VOO?

EVX and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EVX and VOO?

33.3% of EVX's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.4% of VOO's is in holdings EVX also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in EVX and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, EVX or VOO?

EVX yields 0.18% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than EVX?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.