EYLD vs VXUS
Cambria Emerging Shareholder Yield ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, EYLD or VXUS?
All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EYLD led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EYLD | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $929M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 5.04% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 127 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +27.77%Best | +15.57% |
| 1Y Return | +39.32%Best | +27.46% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.80%Best | +20.30% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.19%Best | +8.96% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.0% | 14.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -41.8% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,995Best | $15,358 |
| Fund Family | Cambria Investment Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | All Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 13, 2016 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 14, 2016 to Sep 3, 2026 (10.1 years).
EYLD vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.1 years both funds cover.
EYLD vs VXUS Performance
Cambria Emerging Shareholder Yield ETF (EYLD) is an ETF from Cambria Investment Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EYLD returned +39.32% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, EYLD is up 27.77% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, EYLD compounded at +23.80% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +11.19% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, EYLD has the edge at +12.16% annualized vs +8.41%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EYLD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.0% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -41.8% for EYLD and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EYLD charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EYLD currently yields 5.04% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 71.9% of EYLD's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of EYLD is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
78 positions in common, counted across the 119 positions we hold weights for in EYLD and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 127 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EYLD | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| XTB:PLX Trade Brokers Dom Maklersk Common Stock Pln.05 | 2.10% | 0.00% | 2.10% |
| 3026:TWHoly Stone Enterprise Co Ltd | 1.62% | 0.01% | 1.61% |
| 2357:TWAsustek Computer Inc | 1.46% | 0.03% | 1.43% |
| 3808:HKSinotruk Hong Kong Ltd | 1.45% | 0.01% | 1.44% |
| 078930:KRGs Holdings Corp Common | 1.35% | 0.00% | 1.35% |
| 2451:TWTranscend Information Inc | 1.28% | 0.00% | 1.28% |
| CSMG3:BVCompanhia De Saneamento De Minas Gerais (Copasa Mg) | 1.27% | 0.01% | 1.26% |
| TUPRS:TRTurkiye Petrol Rafinerileri As | 1.25% | 0.01% | 1.24% |
| MTEL:HUMagyar Telekom Telecommunicati Common Stock Huf100. | 1.20% | 0.01% | 1.19% |
| 055550:KRShinhan Financial Group Co Ltd | 1.12% | 0.06% | 1.06% |
71.9% of EYLD is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EYLD or VXUS?
EYLD has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EYLD or VXUS?
Over the past year EYLD returned +39.32% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so EYLD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), EYLD annualized +12.16% vs +8.41% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EYLD or VXUS?
EYLD has been the more volatile fund at 17.0% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EYLD -41.8% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both EYLD and VXUS?
EYLD and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EYLD and VXUS?
At least 71.9% of EYLD's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 78 positions in common, counted across the 119 positions we hold weights for in EYLD and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, EYLD or VXUS?
EYLD yields 5.04% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so EYLD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than EYLD?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EYLD led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.