EZA vs VXUS
iShares MSCI South Africa ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, EZA or VXUS?
Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EZA led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXUS over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EZA | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $581M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 7.88% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 34 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +5.49% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +36.50%Best | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +29.90%Best | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.04%Best | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 23.9% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -68.2% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,457Best | $15,450 |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 3, 2003 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
EZA vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
EZA vs VXUS Performance
iShares MSCI South Africa ETF (EZA) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EZA returned +36.50% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, EZA is up 5.49% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, EZA compounded at +29.90% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +13.04% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +2.20%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EZA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.9% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -68.2% for EZA and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EZA charges 0.59% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $5 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EZA currently yields 7.88% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 48.6% of EZA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
11 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in EZA and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 34 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EZA | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NPN:ZANaspers Ltd-N Shs Sedol Bn0Vx82 | 10.97% | 0.09% | 10.88% |
| GFI:ZAGold Fields Ltd Common Stock Zar.5 | 8.50% | 0.07% | 8.43% |
| FSR:ZAFirstrand Ltd | 7.76% | 0.07% | 7.69% |
| CPI:LNCapita Plc | 5.03% | 0.06% | 4.97% |
| MTN:ZAMtn Group | 4.35% | 0.05% | 4.30% |
| SLM:ZASanlam Ltd | 2.81% | 0.02% | 2.79% |
| DSY:ZADiscovery Ltd | 2.63% | 0.03% | 2.60% |
| NRP:IMNepi Rockcastle N V | 1.76% | 0.01% | 1.75% |
| NPH:ZANortham Platinum Holdings Ltd. | 1.72% | 0.01% | 1.71% |
| BDVSY:ZABidvest Group Ltd | 1.60% | 0.01% | 1.59% |
48.6% of EZA is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EZA or VXUS?
EZA has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EZA or VXUS?
Over the past year EZA returned +36.50% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so EZA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), EZA annualized +2.20% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EZA or VXUS?
EZA has been the more volatile fund at 23.9% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EZA -68.2% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both EZA and VXUS?
EZA and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EZA and VXUS?
At least 48.6% of EZA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in EZA and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, EZA or VXUS?
EZA yields 7.88% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so EZA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than EZA?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EZA led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXUS over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.