FAS vs TSMX

FAS vs TSMX

Which is better, FAS or TSMX?

TSMX has been ahead.

FAS has a lower expense ratio. TSMX led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: FASHigher Returns: TSMX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFASTSMX
Expense Ratio0.88%Best0.99%
AUM$1.9B$584M
Dividend Yield7.82%5.49%
Holdings17618
YTD Return-9.49%+58.19%Best
1Y Return+0.22%+68.06%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+41.40%-
5Y Return (annualized)+7.15%-
Volatility (annualized)46.0%Best70.7%
Max Drawdown-43.1%Best-63.8%
$10,000 over 2 years$13,220$35,691Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustDirexion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionNov 6, 2008Oct 3, 2024

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 3, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2 years).

FAS vs TSMX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

Compare FAS against instead:FAS vs SPYFAS vs QQQFAS vs VOOFAS vs VTITSMX against:TSMX vs VXUS

FAS vs TSMX Performance

Direxion Daily Financial Bull 3X ETF (FAS) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Direxion Daily TSM Bull 2X ETF (TSMX) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year FAS returned +0.22% while TSMX returned +68.06%. Year to date, FAS is down 9.49% versus a gain of 58.19% for TSMX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSMX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 70.7% compared with 46.0% for FAS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.1% for FAS and -63.8% for TSMX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.05. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FAS charges 0.88% per year while TSMX charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $88 vs $99 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FAS currently yields 7.82% against 5.49% for TSMX.

Holdings Overlap

FAS already in TSMX28.1%

At least 28.1% of FAS's money is in holdings TSMX also owns.

Only one direction is shown: for TSMX, our book for it lists positions totalling 106.9% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.

FAS and TSMX share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 79 positions we hold weights for in FAS and 4 in TSMX, against full books of 176 and 18.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FASWeight in TSMXDifference
DGCXXDreyfus Govt Cash Man Ins16.68%41.42%24.74%
DIRXXDreyfus Trsry Securities Cash Mgmt2.37%28.09%25.72%
FGTXXGoldman Sachs Fin Gov 465 Institut9.00%20.56%11.56%

28.1% of FAS is already inside TSMX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FASTSMX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FAS or TSMX?

FAS has an expense ratio of 0.88% while TSMX charges 0.99%. FAS is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FAS or TSMX?

Over the past year FAS returned +0.22% vs +68.06% for TSMX, so TSMX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FAS annualized +14.98% vs +88.92% for TSMX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FAS or TSMX?

TSMX has been the more volatile fund at 70.7% annualized versus 46.0% for FAS. Worst drawdown: FAS -43.1% vs TSMX -63.8%.

Should I hold both FAS and TSMX?

FAS and TSMX have a monthly-return correlation of -0.05, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FAS and TSMX?

At least 28.1% of FAS's money is in holdings TSMX also owns. Our book for TSMX is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 79 positions we hold weights for in FAS and 4 in TSMX.

Which pays a higher dividend, FAS or TSMX?

FAS yields 7.82% while TSMX yields 5.49%, so FAS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSMX better than FAS?

FAS has a lower expense ratio. TSMX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.