FBDC vs VOO
FT Confluence BDC & Specialty Finance Income ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, FBDC or VOO?
VOO has been ahead.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 77.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FBDC | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 12.44% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $35M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 13.39% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 42 | 509 |
| YTD Return | -2.14% | +13.37%Best |
| 1Y Return | -6.82% | +20.08%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.29% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.89% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.7% | 11.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -20.6% | -8.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $9,590 | $12,661Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 77.2% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 25, 2007 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 30, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.2 years).
FBDC vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
FBDC vs VOO Performance
FT Confluence BDC & Specialty Finance Income ETF (FBDC) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FBDC returned -6.82% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, FBDC is down 2.14% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FBDC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 11.9% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.6% for FBDC and -8.9% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.25. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FBDC charges 12.44% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $1244 vs $3 annually, a gap of $1241 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FBDC currently yields 13.39% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 20 holdings in FBDC and 505 in VOO, totalling 95.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 20 positions we hold weights for in FBDC and 505 in VOO, against full books of 42 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 497 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for FBDC (99.5% of the fund), and 20 for FBDC that do not appear in VOO (95.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FBDC and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FBDC or VOO?
FBDC has an expense ratio of 12.44% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $1241 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FBDC or VOO?
Over the past year FBDC returned -6.82% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), FBDC annualized -3.43% vs +21.73% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FBDC or VOO?
FBDC has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 11.9% for VOO. Worst drawdown: FBDC -20.6% vs VOO -8.9%.
Should I hold both FBDC and VOO?
FBDC and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.25, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FBDC or VOO?
FBDC yields 13.39% while VOO yields 1.08%, so FBDC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than FBDC?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 77.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.