FCTR vs VXUS

FCTR vs VXUS

Which is better, FCTR or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFCTRVXUS
Expense Ratio0.65%0.05%Best
AUM$52M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.55%2.34%
Holdings3348,844
YTD Return-6.15%+9.80%Best
1Y Return-2.84%+15.27%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+11.90%+19.49%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+0.05%+8.40%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.3%16.0%Best
Max Drawdown-37.1%-35.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$10,025$14,967Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 23, 2018Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 26, 2018 to Oct 16, 2026 (8.2 years).

FCTR vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.2 years both funds cover.

FCTR vs VXUS Performance

First Trust Lunt US Factor Rotation ETF (FCTR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FCTR returned -2.84% while VXUS returned +15.27%. Year to date, FCTR is down 6.15% versus a gain of 9.80% for VXUS.

Over three years, FCTR compounded at +11.90% per year against +19.49% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +0.05% and +8.40% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, FCTR has the edge at +7.30% annualized vs +7.30%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FCTR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.3% compared with 16.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.1% for FCTR and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FCTR charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FCTR currently yields 0.55% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 166 holdings in FCTR and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 99.8% and 91.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 166 positions we hold weights for in FCTR and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 334 and 8,844.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FCTR and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FCTRVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FCTR or VXUS?

FCTR has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FCTR or VXUS?

Over the past year FCTR returned -2.84% vs +15.27% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), FCTR annualized +7.30% vs +7.30% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FCTR or VXUS?

FCTR has been the more volatile fund at 20.3% annualized versus 16.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FCTR -37.1% vs VXUS -35.1%.

Should I hold both FCTR and VXUS?

FCTR and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FCTR or VXUS?

FCTR yields 0.55% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FCTR?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.