FDEM vs VTI
Fidelity Emerging Markets Multifactor ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, FDEM or VTI?
Each has led over a different period.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. FDEM led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FDEM | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.25% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $601M | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.94% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 419 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +12.21% | +14.43%Best |
| 1Y Return | +18.15%Best | +18.05% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.95% | +22.93%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.94% | +12.74%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.5%Best | 16.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -33.6%Best | -35.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,061 | $18,213Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 34.7% | 33.3%Best |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 26, 2019 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 28, 2019 to Oct 12, 2026 (7.6 years).
FDEM vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.6 years both funds cover.
FDEM vs VTI Performance
Fidelity Emerging Markets Multifactor ETF (FDEM) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FDEM returned +18.15% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, FDEM is up 12.21% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.
Over three years, FDEM compounded at +19.95% per year against +22.93% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +9.94% and +12.74% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +14.88% annualized vs +7.87%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.8% compared with 15.5% for FDEM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.6% for FDEM and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FDEM charges 0.25% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $3 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDEM currently yields 2.94% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 204 holdings in FDEM and 3,463 in VTI, totalling 98.3% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, FDEM as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 204 positions we hold weights for in FDEM and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 419 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,150 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for FDEM (97.5% of the fund), and 2 for FDEM that do not appear in VTI (0.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FDEM and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FDEM or VTI?
FDEM has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FDEM or VTI?
Over the past year FDEM returned +18.15% vs +18.05% for VTI, so FDEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), FDEM annualized +7.87% vs +14.88% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FDEM or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 16.8% annualized versus 15.5% for FDEM. Worst drawdown: FDEM -33.6% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both FDEM and VTI?
FDEM and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FDEM or VTI?
FDEM yields 2.94% while VTI yields 1.03%, so FDEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than FDEM?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. FDEM led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.