FFIU vs VYM

FFIU vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 616 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFFIUVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.54%0.04%
AUM$53M$81.6B
Dividend Yield4.17%2.24%
Holdings131616
YTD Return-0.26%+14.84%
1Y Return+2.13%+20.88%
3Y Return (annualized)+3.50%+18.34%
5Y Return (annualized)-0.92%+12.04%
Volatility (annualized)6.3%14.6%
Max Drawdown-20.4%-58.8%
Fund FamilySpinnaker ETF SeriesVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
InceptionAug 18, 2017Nov 10, 2006

FFIU vs VYM Performance

Fieldstone UVA Unconstrained Medium-Term Fixed Income ETF (FFIU) is a ETF from Spinnaker ETF Series and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FFIU returned +2.13% while VYM returned +20.88%. Year to date, FFIU is down 0.26% versus a gain of 14.84% for VYM.

Over three years, FFIU compounded at +3.50% per year against +18.34% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -0.92% and +12.04% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.01% annualized vs +0.34%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.6% compared with 6.3% for FFIU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.4% for FFIU and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.49. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FFIU charges 0.54% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $4 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FFIU currently yields 4.17% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

FFIU and VYM share 0 holdings out of 722 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FFIU or VYM?

FFIU has an expense ratio of 0.54% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $50 per year of difference.

Which performed better, FFIU or VYM?

Over the past year FFIU returned +2.13% vs +20.88% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), FFIU annualized +0.34% vs +7.01% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, FFIU or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 14.6% annualized versus 6.3% for FFIU. Worst drawdown: FFIU -20.4% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both FFIU and VYM?

FFIU and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.49, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between FFIU and VYM?

FFIU and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 722 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, FFIU or VYM?

FFIU yields 4.17% while VYM yields 2.24%, so FFIU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free