FIAT vs VXUS

FIAT vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFIATVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio1.05%0.05%
AUM$33M$158.1B
Dividend Yield100.90%2.59%
Holdings268,747
YTD Return+5.35%+14.51%
1Y Return+20.73%+26.56%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.87%
Volatility (annualized)56.2%15.0%
Max Drawdown-70.5%-39.9%
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionJul 9, 2024Jan 26, 2011

FIAT vs VXUS Performance

YieldMax Short COIN Option Income Strategy ETF (FIAT) is a ETF from YieldMax ETF and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FIAT returned +20.73% while VXUS returned +26.56%. Year to date, FIAT is up 5.35% versus a gain of 14.51% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FIAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 56.2% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -70.5% for FIAT and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.09. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FIAT charges 1.05% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $105 vs $5 annually, a gap of $100 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FIAT currently yields 100.90% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

FIAT and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8097 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FIAT or VXUS?

FIAT has an expense ratio of 1.05% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $100 per year of difference.

Which performed better, FIAT or VXUS?

Over the past year FIAT returned +20.73% vs +26.56% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FIAT annualized -23.93% vs +4.83% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, FIAT or VXUS?

FIAT has been the more volatile fund at 56.2% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FIAT -70.5% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both FIAT and VXUS?

FIAT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.09, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between FIAT and VXUS?

FIAT and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8097 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, FIAT or VXUS?

FIAT yields 100.90% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so FIAT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free