FIVY vs VTI

FIVY vs VTI

Which is better, FIVY or VTI?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 99.0%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFIVYVTI
Expense Ratio0.70%0.03%Best
AUM$5M$690.1B
Dividend Yield46.67%1.03%
Holdings123,524
Volatility (annualized)24.9%13.5%Best
Max Drawdown-32.8%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 1.5 years$8,199$12,680Best
Top 10 Weight99.0%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 16, 2024May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 119 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. FIVY has data through Jun 15, 2026 and VTI through Oct 12, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 17, 2024 to Jun 15, 2026 (1.5 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FIVY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.9% compared with 13.5% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.8% for FIVY and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FIVY charges 0.70% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $3 annually, a gap of $67 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FIVY currently yields 46.67% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

FIVY already in VTI32.5%
VTI already in FIVY9.3%

32.5% of FIVY's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 9.3% of VTI's money is in holdings FIVY also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 92 days apart, FIVY as of Apr 30, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

4 positions in common, counted across the 11 positions we hold weights for in FIVY and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 12 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,146 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for FIVY (88.1% of the fund), and 6 for FIVY that do not appear in VTI (58.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FIVYWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.70%6.40%2.30%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A9.65%2.90%6.75%
CRCLCircle Internet Group In7.20%0.01%7.19%
MRNAModerna therapeutics6.97%0.03%6.94%

32.5% of FIVY is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FIVYVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FIVY or VTI?

FIVY has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $67 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, FIVY or VTI?

FIVY has been the more volatile fund at 24.9% annualized versus 13.5% for VTI. Worst drawdown: FIVY -32.8% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both FIVY and VTI?

FIVY and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FIVY and VTI?

32.5% of FIVY's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 9.3% of VTI's is in holdings FIVY also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 11 positions we hold weights for in FIVY and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, FIVY or VTI?

FIVY yields 46.67% while VTI yields 1.03%, so FIVY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than FIVY?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 99.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.