FKU vs IVV

FKU vs IVV

Which is better, FKU or IVV?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. FKU led over 1Y and 3Y, IVV over 5Y and the full window. FKU is less concentrated, with 23.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: FKU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFKUIVV
Expense Ratio0.80%0.03%Best
AUM$37M$886.7B
Dividend Yield3.68%1.10%
Holdings158508
YTD Return+13.51%Best+13.39%
1Y Return+25.29%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.96%Best+21.29%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.22%+12.88%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.7%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown-58.7%-33.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,542$18,327Best
Top 10 Weight23.4%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)iShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 14, 2012May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 27, 2012 to Sep 4, 2026 (14.5 years).

FKU vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.5 years both funds cover.

FKU vs IVV Performance

First Trust United Kingdom AlphaDEX Fund (FKU) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year FKU returned +25.29% while IVV returned +20.08%. Year to date, FKU is up 13.51% versus a gain of 13.39% for IVV.

Over three years, FKU compounded at +23.96% per year against +21.29% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +9.22% and +12.88% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +13.22% annualized vs +5.85%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FKU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.7% compared with 14.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -58.7% for FKU and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FKU charges 0.80% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $3 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FKU currently yields 3.68% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 76 holdings in FKU and 505 in IVV, totalling 99.8% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in FKU and 505 in IVV, against full books of 158 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 497 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for FKU (99.3% of the fund), and 3 for FKU that do not appear in IVV (2.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FKU and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FKUIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FKU or IVV?

FKU has an expense ratio of 0.80% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $77 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FKU or IVV?

Over the past year FKU returned +25.29% vs +20.08% for IVV, so FKU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), FKU annualized +5.85% vs +13.22% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FKU or IVV?

FKU has been the more volatile fund at 19.7% annualized versus 14.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: FKU -58.7% vs IVV -33.9%.

Should I hold both FKU and IVV?

FKU and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FKU or IVV?

FKU yields 3.68% while IVV yields 1.10%, so FKU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than FKU?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. FKU led over 1Y and 3Y, IVV over 5Y and the full window. FKU is less concentrated, with 23.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.