FKU vs VXUS

FKU vs VXUS

Which is better, FKU or VXUS?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FKU led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFKUVXUS
Expense Ratio0.80%0.05%Best
AUM$37M$158.1B
Dividend Yield3.68%2.59%
Holdings1588,747
YTD Return+13.51%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+25.29%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+23.96%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.22%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)19.7%14.4%Best
Max Drawdown-58.7%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,542Best$15,450
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 14, 2012Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 27, 2012 to Sep 4, 2026 (14.5 years).

FKU vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.5 years both funds cover.

FKU vs VXUS Performance

First Trust United Kingdom AlphaDEX Fund (FKU) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FKU returned +25.29% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, FKU is up 13.51% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, FKU compounded at +23.96% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +9.22% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, FKU has the edge at +5.85% annualized vs +5.84%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FKU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.7% compared with 14.4% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -58.7% for FKU and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FKU charges 0.80% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $5 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FKU currently yields 3.68% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

FKU already in VXUS74.0%

At least 74.0% of FKU's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of FKU is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

59 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in FKU and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 158 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FKUWeight in VXUSDifference
III:LN3i Group Plc2.45%0.07%2.38%
EZJ:LNEasyjet Plc2.44%0.01%2.43%
KGF:LNKingfisher Plc - Common2.38%0.01%2.37%
PHNX:LNPhoenix Group Holdings plc Ord Gbp0.102.33%0.01%2.32%
MNG:LNM&G Plc2.26%0.02%2.24%
BLND:LNBritish Land Co Plc/the2.26%0.01%2.25%
SCT:LNSoftcat Plc2.25%0.01%2.24%
ABF:LNAssociated British Foods PLC Shs2.21%0.02%2.19%
CPG:LNCompass Group Plc2.11%0.12%1.99%
BALF:LNBALFOUR BEATTY PLC2.12%0.01%2.11%

74.0% of FKU is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FKUVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FKU or VXUS?

FKU has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FKU or VXUS?

Over the past year FKU returned +25.29% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), FKU annualized +5.85% vs +5.84% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FKU or VXUS?

FKU has been the more volatile fund at 19.7% annualized versus 14.4% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FKU -58.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both FKU and VXUS?

FKU and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FKU and VXUS?

At least 74.0% of FKU's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 59 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in FKU and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FKU or VXUS?

FKU yields 3.68% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so FKU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FKU?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FKU led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.