FLAU vs SPY

FLAU vs SPY

Which is better, FLAU or SPY?

SPY has been ahead.

SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.8%.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: SPYLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLAUSPY
Expense Ratio0.09%Tie0.09%Tie
AUM$229M$814.4B
Dividend Yield3.05%1.01%
Holdings111505
YTD Return+15.57%Best+13.34%
1Y Return+16.77%+19.97%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.43%+21.20%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.41%+12.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.0%16.3%Best
Max Drawdown-46.0%-34.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,296$18,270Best
Top 10 Weight55.8%38.0%Best
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)State Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 2, 2017Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 6, 2017 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.8 years).

FLAU vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.8 years both funds cover.

FLAU vs SPY Performance

Franklin FTSE Australia ETF (FLAU) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year FLAU returned +16.77% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, FLAU is up 15.57% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.

Over three years, FLAU compounded at +15.43% per year against +21.20% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +7.41% and +12.81% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +14.10% annualized vs +6.91%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FLAU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.0% compared with 16.3% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -46.0% for FLAU and -34.1% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLAU charges 0.09% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $9 annually. On income, FLAU currently yields 3.05% against 1.01% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 107 holdings in FLAU and 504 in SPY, totalling 99.8% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 107 positions we hold weights for in FLAU and 504 in SPY, against full books of 111 and 505.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 496 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for FLAU (99.5% of the fund), and 2 for FLAU that do not appear in SPY (2.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FLAU and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FLAUSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLAU or SPY?

FLAU has an expense ratio of 0.09% while SPY charges 0.09%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, FLAU or SPY?

Over the past year FLAU returned +16.77% vs +19.97% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), FLAU annualized +6.91% vs +14.10% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLAU or SPY?

FLAU has been the more volatile fund at 20.0% annualized versus 16.3% for SPY. Worst drawdown: FLAU -46.0% vs SPY -34.1%.

Should I hold both FLAU and SPY?

FLAU and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLAU or SPY?

FLAU yields 3.05% while SPY yields 1.01%, so FLAU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than FLAU?

SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.