FMAY vs FNOV
FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - May vs FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - November
Which is better, FMAY or FNOV?
Each has led over a different period.
FMAY led over 5Y, FNOV over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FMAY | FNOV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85%Tie | 0.85%Tie |
| AUM | $1.5B | $1.3B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 10 | 10 |
| YTD Return | +8.86% | +10.67%Best |
| 1Y Return | +11.60% | +15.01%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.70% | +15.74%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.70%Best | +9.69% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.1%Best | 10.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.6%Best | -15.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,887Best | $15,879 |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | May 15, 2020 | Nov 18, 2019 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2020 to Oct 12, 2026 (6.4 years).
FMAY vs FNOV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.4 years both funds cover.
FMAY vs FNOV Performance
FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - May (FMAY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - November (FNOV) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year FMAY returned +11.60% while FNOV returned +15.01%. Year to date, FMAY is up 8.86% versus a gain of 10.67% for FNOV.
Over three years, FMAY compounded at +14.70% per year against +15.74% for FNOV; over five years the annualized figures are +9.70% and +9.69% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, FNOV has the edge at +11.79% annualized vs +10.28%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FNOV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.3% compared with 9.1% for FMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.6% for FMAY and -15.9% for FNOV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FMAY charges 0.85% per year while FNOV charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $85 annually. On income, FMAY currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for FNOV.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FMAY and FNOV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FMAY or FNOV?
FMAY has an expense ratio of 0.85% while FNOV charges 0.85%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, FMAY or FNOV?
Over the past year FMAY returned +11.60% vs +15.01% for FNOV, so FNOV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), FMAY annualized +10.28% vs +11.79% for FNOV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FMAY or FNOV?
FNOV has been the more volatile fund at 10.3% annualized versus 9.1% for FMAY. Worst drawdown: FMAY -13.6% vs FNOV -15.9%.
Should I hold both FMAY and FNOV?
FMAY and FNOV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FMAY or FNOV?
FMAY yields 0.00% while FNOV yields 0.00%, so FNOV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FNOV better than FMAY?
FMAY led over 5Y, FNOV over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.