FMAY vs HEDG
FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - May vs Equable Shares Hedged Equity ETF
Which is better, FMAY or HEDG?
FMAY has been ahead.
FMAY has a lower expense ratio. FMAY led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FMAY | HEDG |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85%Best | 0.96% |
| AUM | $1.5B | $458M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.28% |
| Holdings | 10 | 10 |
| YTD Return | +8.89%Best | +6.97% |
| 1Y Return | +11.15%Best | +10.37% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.54% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.70% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 5.8% | 3.6%Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Equable Shares |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | May 15, 2020 | Oct 13, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
FMAY vs HEDG growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
FMAY vs HEDG Performance
FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - May (FMAY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Equable Shares Hedged Equity ETF (HEDG) is an ETF from Equable Shares. Over the past year FMAY returned +11.15% while HEDG returned +10.37%. Year to date, FMAY is up 8.89% versus a gain of 6.97% for HEDG.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FMAY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 5.8% compared with 3.6% for HEDG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FMAY charges 0.85% per year while HEDG charges 0.96%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $96 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FMAY currently yields 0.00% against 2.28% for HEDG.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FMAY and HEDG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FMAY or HEDG?
FMAY has an expense ratio of 0.85% while HEDG charges 0.96%. FMAY is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FMAY or HEDG?
Over the past year FMAY returned +11.15% vs +10.37% for HEDG, so FMAY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FMAY or HEDG?
FMAY has been the more volatile fund at 5.8% annualized versus 3.6% for HEDG.
Should I hold both FMAY and HEDG?
FMAY and HEDG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FMAY or HEDG?
FMAY yields 0.00% while HEDG yields 2.28%, so HEDG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is HEDG better than FMAY?
FMAY has a lower expense ratio. FMAY led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.