FSZ vs VYM

FSZ vs VYM

Which is better, FSZ or VYM?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.7%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFSZVYM
Expense Ratio0.80%0.04%Best
AUM$37M$81.6B
Dividend Yield2.01%2.24%
Holdings82613
YTD Return+2.26%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+6.14%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.34%+18.64%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.30%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.3%13.0%Best
Max Drawdown-35.4%Best-35.7%
$10,000 over 5 years$12,946$17,845Best
Top 10 Weight39.7%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 14, 2012Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 16, 2012 to Sep 4, 2026 (14.5 years).

FSZ vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.5 years both funds cover.

FSZ vs VYM Performance

First Trust Switzerland AlphaDEX Fund (FSZ) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FSZ returned +6.14% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, FSZ is up 2.26% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, FSZ compounded at +12.34% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +5.30% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +10.14% annualized vs +7.93%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FSZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 13.0% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.4% for FSZ and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FSZ charges 0.80% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $4 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FSZ currently yields 2.01% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 40 holdings in FSZ and 603 in VYM, totalling 99.8% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in FSZ and 603 in VYM, against full books of 82 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 570 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FSZ (97.4% of the fund), and 1 for FSZ that do not appear in VYM (1.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FSZ and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FSZVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FSZ or VYM?

FSZ has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FSZ or VYM?

Over the past year FSZ returned +6.14% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), FSZ annualized +7.93% vs +10.14% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FSZ or VYM?

FSZ has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 13.0% for VYM. Worst drawdown: FSZ -35.4% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both FSZ and VYM?

FSZ and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FSZ or VYM?

FSZ yields 2.01% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than FSZ?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.