FSZ vs VXUS

FSZ vs VXUS

Which is better, FSZ or VXUS?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FSZ led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFSZVXUS
Expense Ratio0.80%0.05%Best
AUM$37M$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.01%2.59%
Holdings828,747
YTD Return+2.82%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+8.10%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.55%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.31%+8.96%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.3%14.4%Best
Max Drawdown-35.4%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$12,952$15,358Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 14, 2012Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 16, 2012 to Sep 3, 2026 (14.5 years).

FSZ vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.5 years both funds cover.

FSZ vs VXUS Performance

First Trust Switzerland AlphaDEX Fund (FSZ) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FSZ returned +8.10% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, FSZ is up 2.82% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, FSZ compounded at +12.55% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +5.31% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, FSZ has the edge at +7.97% annualized vs +5.84%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FSZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 14.4% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.4% for FSZ and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FSZ charges 0.80% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $5 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FSZ currently yields 2.01% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

FSZ already in VXUS81.4%

At least 81.4% of FSZ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of FSZ is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

33 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in FSZ and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 82 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FSZWeight in VXUSDifference
SREN:SMSwiss Re Ag Common Stock4.42%0.10%4.32%
ABBN:SMABB Ltd. - Ordinary Shares3.91%0.37%3.54%
FHZN:SMFlughafen Zurich Ag3.98%0.01%3.97%
SDZ:SMSandoz Group Ag3.88%0.08%3.80%
VONN:SMVontobel Holding Ag3.90%0.01%3.89%
VACN:SMVat Group Ag Common Stock Chf 0.13.72%0.05%3.67%
SFSN:SMSfs Group Ag3.37%0.01%3.36%
PSPN:SMPsp Swiss Property Ag3.31%0.02%3.29%
SCMN:SMSwisscom Ag Registered Shares3.29%0.04%3.25%
EMMN:SMEmmi Ag3.29%0.01%3.28%

81.4% of FSZ is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FSZVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FSZ or VXUS?

FSZ has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FSZ or VXUS?

Over the past year FSZ returned +8.10% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), FSZ annualized +7.97% vs +5.84% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FSZ or VXUS?

FSZ has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 14.4% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FSZ -35.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both FSZ and VXUS?

FSZ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FSZ and VXUS?

At least 81.4% of FSZ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 33 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in FSZ and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FSZ or VXUS?

FSZ yields 2.01% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FSZ?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FSZ led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.