FTBI vs VTI

FTBI vs VTI

Which is better, FTBI or VTI?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 79.1%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFTBIVTI
Expense Ratio0.98%0.03%Best
AUM$24M$690.1B
Dividend Yield7.65%1.03%
Holdings323,524
YTD Return+5.71%+14.43%Best
1Y Return+7.26%+18.05%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.93%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.74%
Volatility (annualized)6.5%Best11.5%
Max Drawdown-5.3%Best-8.9%
$10,000 over 1.4 years$11,741$13,461Best
Top 10 Weight79.1%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 28, 2025May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 29, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.4 years).

FTBI vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.

FTBI vs VTI Performance

First Trust Balanced Income ETF (FTBI) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FTBI returned +7.26% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, FTBI is up 5.71% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.5% compared with 6.5% for FTBI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -5.3% for FTBI and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FTBI charges 0.98% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $98 vs $3 annually, a gap of $95 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTBI currently yields 7.65% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 15 holdings in FTBI and 3,463 in VTI, totalling 99.8% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, FTBI as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 15 positions we hold weights for in FTBI and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 32 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,150 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for FTBI (97.5% of the fund), and 15 for FTBI that do not appear in VTI (99.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FTBI and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FTBIVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FTBI or VTI?

FTBI has an expense ratio of 0.98% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $95 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FTBI or VTI?

Over the past year FTBI returned +7.26% vs +18.05% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), FTBI annualized +12.15% vs +23.65% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FTBI or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 11.5% annualized versus 6.5% for FTBI. Worst drawdown: FTBI -5.3% vs VTI -8.9%.

Should I hold both FTBI and VTI?

FTBI and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FTBI or VTI?

FTBI yields 7.65% while VTI yields 1.03%, so FTBI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than FTBI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 79.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.