FTLS vs MARM

FTLS vs MARM

Which is better, FTLS or MARM?

FTLS has been ahead.

MARM has a lower expense ratio. FTLS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: MARMHigher Returns: FTLS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFTLSMARM
Expense Ratio1.38%0.85%Best
AUM$2.7B$107M
Dividend Yield0.87%0.00%
Holdings36310
YTD Return+9.83%Best+4.78%
1Y Return+13.43%Best+6.26%
3Y Return (annualized)+14.42%-
5Y Return (annualized)+10.59%-
Volatility (annualized)6.8%1.9%Best
Max Drawdown-11.7%-2.7%Best
$10,000 over 2.5 years$12,955Best$11,848
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)First Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionSep 8, 2014Mar 26, 2024

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.5 years).

FTLS vs MARM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.

Compare FTLS against instead:FTLS vs SPYFTLS vs QQQFTLS vs VOOFTLS vs VTIMARM against:MARM vs VXUS

FTLS vs MARM Performance

First Trust Long/Short Equity ETF (FTLS) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and FT Vest US Equity Max Buffer ETF - March (MARM) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year FTLS returned +13.43% while MARM returned +6.26%. Year to date, FTLS is up 9.83% versus a gain of 4.78% for MARM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FTLS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 6.8% compared with 1.9% for MARM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.7% for FTLS and -2.7% for MARM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FTLS charges 1.38% per year while MARM charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $138 vs $85 annually, a gap of $53 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTLS currently yields 0.87% against 0.00% for MARM.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FTLS and MARM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FTLSMARM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FTLS or MARM?

FTLS has an expense ratio of 1.38% while MARM charges 0.85%. MARM is the cheaper option, by $53 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FTLS or MARM?

Over the past year FTLS returned +13.43% vs +6.26% for MARM, so FTLS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FTLS or MARM?

FTLS has been the more volatile fund at 6.8% annualized versus 1.9% for MARM. Worst drawdown: FTLS -11.7% vs MARM -2.7%.

Should I hold both FTLS and MARM?

FTLS and MARM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FTLS or MARM?

FTLS yields 0.87% while MARM yields 0.00%, so FTLS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MARM better than FTLS?

MARM has a lower expense ratio. FTLS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.