FTLS vs NVDX
First Trust Long/Short Equity ETF vs T-Rex 2X Long NVIDIA Daily Target ETF
Which is better, FTLS or NVDX?
Each has led over a different period.
NVDX has a lower expense ratio. FTLS led over 1Y, NVDX over 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FTLS | NVDX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.38% | 1.05%Best |
| AUM | $2.7B | $441M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.87% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 363 | 13 |
| YTD Return | +9.83% | +10.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +13.43%Best | +9.78% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.42% | +107.55%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.59% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 7.0%Best | 78.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -11.7%Best | -68.2% |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $15,260 | $89,406Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | REX Shares |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Sep 8, 2014 | Oct 18, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 19, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
FTLS vs NVDX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
FTLS vs NVDX Performance
First Trust Long/Short Equity ETF (FTLS) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and T-Rex 2X Long NVIDIA Daily Target ETF (NVDX) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year FTLS returned +13.43% while NVDX returned +9.78%. Year to date, FTLS is up 9.83% versus a gain of 10.15% for NVDX.
Over three years, FTLS compounded at +14.42% per year against +107.55% for NVDX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NVDX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.8% compared with 7.0% for FTLS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.7% for FTLS and -68.2% for NVDX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FTLS charges 1.38% per year while NVDX charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $138 vs $105 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTLS currently yields 0.87% against 0.00% for NVDX.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 507 holdings in FTLS and 1 in NVDX, totalling 94.2% and 83.4% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
1 positions in common, counted across the 507 positions we hold weights for in FTLS and 1 in NVDX, against full books of 363 and 13.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FTLS | Weight in NVDX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 6.67% | 83.43% | 76.76% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FTLS and NVDX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FTLS or NVDX?
FTLS has an expense ratio of 1.38% while NVDX charges 1.05%. NVDX is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FTLS or NVDX?
Over the past year FTLS returned +13.43% vs +9.78% for NVDX, so FTLS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FTLS or NVDX?
NVDX has been the more volatile fund at 78.8% annualized versus 7.0% for FTLS. Worst drawdown: FTLS -11.7% vs NVDX -68.2%.
Should I hold both FTLS and NVDX?
FTLS and NVDX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FTLS or NVDX?
FTLS yields 0.87% while NVDX yields 0.00%, so FTLS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NVDX better than FTLS?
NVDX has a lower expense ratio. FTLS led over 1Y, NVDX over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.