FTLS vs PSFM
First Trust Long/Short Equity ETF vs Pacer Swan SOS Flex (April) ETF
Which is better, FTLS or PSFM?
Each has led over a different period.
PSFM has a lower expense ratio. FTLS led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, PSFM over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FTLS | PSFM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.38% | 0.49%Best |
| AUM | $2.6B | $26M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.86% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 363 | 14 |
| YTD Return | +10.53% | +12.97%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.30% | +15.45%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.09%Best | +14.14% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.09%Best | +10.17% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.3%Best | 9.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -11.7%Best | -14.3% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,919Best | $16,230 |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Pacer ETFs |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Sep 8, 2014 | Mar 31, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 1, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026 (5.5 years).
FTLS vs PSFM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.5 years both funds cover.
FTLS vs PSFM Performance
First Trust Long/Short Equity ETF (FTLS) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Pacer Swan SOS Flex (April) ETF (PSFM) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs. Over the past year FTLS returned +14.30% while PSFM returned +15.45%. Year to date, FTLS is up 10.53% versus a gain of 12.97% for PSFM.
Over three years, FTLS compounded at +15.09% per year against +14.14% for PSFM; over five years the annualized figures are +11.09% and +10.17% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, FTLS has the edge at +11.10% annualized vs +10.45%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PSFM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.2% compared with 8.3% for FTLS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.7% for FTLS and -14.3% for PSFM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FTLS charges 1.38% per year while PSFM charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $138 vs $49 annually, a gap of $89 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTLS currently yields 0.86% against 0.00% for PSFM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 500 holdings in FTLS and 1 in PSFM, totalling 94.5% and 0.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 500 positions we hold weights for in FTLS and 1 in PSFM, against full books of 363 and 14.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FTLS and PSFM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FTLS or PSFM?
FTLS has an expense ratio of 1.38% while PSFM charges 0.49%. PSFM is the cheaper option, by $89 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FTLS or PSFM?
Over the past year FTLS returned +14.30% vs +15.45% for PSFM, so PSFM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), FTLS annualized +11.10% vs +10.45% for PSFM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FTLS or PSFM?
PSFM has been the more volatile fund at 9.2% annualized versus 8.3% for FTLS. Worst drawdown: FTLS -11.7% vs PSFM -14.3%.
Should I hold both FTLS and PSFM?
FTLS and PSFM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FTLS or PSFM?
FTLS yields 0.86% while PSFM yields 0.00%, so FTLS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PSFM better than FTLS?
PSFM has a lower expense ratio. FTLS led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, PSFM over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.