GAA vs VXUS
Cambria Global Asset Allocation ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, GAA or VXUS?
Debt-oriented balanced against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GAA led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GAA | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.40% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $76M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.48% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 31 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +11.61% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +16.57% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.74% | +20.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +6.37% | +8.96%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.5%Best | 14.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -26.6%Best | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,617 | $15,358Best |
| Fund Family | Cambria Investment Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity |
| Style | Debt-oriented balanced | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 9, 2014 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 10, 2014 to Sep 3, 2026 (11.7 years).
GAA vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.7 years both funds cover.
GAA vs VXUS Performance
Cambria Global Asset Allocation ETF (GAA) is an ETF from Cambria Investment Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GAA returned +16.57% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, GAA is up 11.61% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, GAA compounded at +13.74% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +6.37% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, GAA has the edge at +6.68% annualized vs +6.62%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.8% compared with 9.5% for GAA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.6% for GAA and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GAA charges 0.40% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $5 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GAA currently yields 3.48% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 30 holdings in GAA and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 99.9% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in GAA and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 31 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GAA and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GAA or VXUS?
GAA has an expense ratio of 0.40% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GAA or VXUS?
Over the past year GAA returned +16.57% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), GAA annualized +6.68% vs +6.62% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GAA or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.8% annualized versus 9.5% for GAA. Worst drawdown: GAA -26.6% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both GAA and VXUS?
GAA and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, GAA or VXUS?
GAA yields 3.48% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so GAA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than GAA?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GAA led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.