GJUN vs PSFM
FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - June vs Pacer Swan SOS Flex (April) ETF
Which is better, GJUN or PSFM?
PSFM has been ahead.
PSFM has a lower expense ratio. PSFM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GJUN | PSFM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85% | 0.49%Best |
| AUM | $510M | $26M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 10 | 14 |
| YTD Return | +7.09% | +12.97%Best |
| 1Y Return | +9.22% | +15.45%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.51% | +14.14%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +10.17% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 5.9%Best | 7.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -11.0%Best | -14.1% |
| $10,000 over 3.3 years | $14,174 | $14,833Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Pacer ETFs |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Jun 16, 2023 | Mar 31, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 20, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.3 years).
GJUN vs PSFM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.
GJUN vs PSFM Performance
FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - June (GJUN) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Pacer Swan SOS Flex (April) ETF (PSFM) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs. Over the past year GJUN returned +9.22% while PSFM returned +15.45%. Year to date, GJUN is up 7.09% versus a gain of 12.97% for PSFM.
Over three years, GJUN compounded at +12.51% per year against +14.14% for PSFM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PSFM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 7.0% compared with 5.9% for GJUN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.0% for GJUN and -14.1% for PSFM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GJUN charges 0.85% per year while PSFM charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $49 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GJUN currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PSFM.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GJUN and PSFM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GJUN or PSFM?
GJUN has an expense ratio of 0.85% while PSFM charges 0.49%. PSFM is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GJUN or PSFM?
Over the past year GJUN returned +9.22% vs +15.45% for PSFM, so PSFM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GJUN or PSFM?
PSFM has been the more volatile fund at 7.0% annualized versus 5.9% for GJUN. Worst drawdown: GJUN -11.0% vs PSFM -14.1%.
Should I hold both GJUN and PSFM?
GJUN and PSFM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, GJUN or PSFM?
GJUN yields 0.00% while PSFM yields 0.00%, so PSFM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PSFM better than GJUN?
PSFM has a lower expense ratio. PSFM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.