GMAY vs METD

GMAY vs METD

Which is better, GMAY or METD?

Opposite sides of the same exposure.

GMAY has a lower expense ratio. GMAY led over 1Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.61, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees.

Lower Fees: GMAYHigher Returns: GMAY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGMAYMETD
Expense Ratio0.85%Best1.02%
AUM$446M$16M
Dividend Yield0.00%2.59%
Holdings1016
YTD Return+7.51%Best-21.18%
1Y Return+9.77%Best-14.05%
3Y Return (annualized)+12.67%-
Volatility (annualized)5.7%Best32.0%
Max Drawdown-11.8%Best-50.6%
$10,000 over 2.4 years$12,905Best$5,500
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Direxion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionMay 19, 2023Jun 5, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 5, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.4 years).

GMAY vs METD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

Compare GMAY against instead:GMAY vs SPYGMAY vs QQQGMAY vs VOOGMAY vs VTIMETD against:METD vs VXUS

GMAY vs METD Performance

FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - May (GMAY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Direxion Daily META Bear 1X ETF (METD) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year GMAY returned +9.77% while METD returned -14.05%. Year to date, GMAY is up 7.51% versus a loss of 21.18% for METD.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

METD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 32.0% compared with 5.7% for GMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.8% for GMAY and -50.6% for METD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.61. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GMAY charges 0.85% per year while METD charges 1.02%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $102 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GMAY currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for METD.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GMAY and METD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GMAYMETD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GMAY or METD?

GMAY has an expense ratio of 0.85% while METD charges 1.02%. GMAY is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GMAY or METD?

Over the past year GMAY returned +9.77% vs -14.05% for METD, so GMAY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GMAY annualized +11.21% vs -22.05% for METD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GMAY or METD?

METD has been the more volatile fund at 32.0% annualized versus 5.7% for GMAY. Worst drawdown: GMAY -11.8% vs METD -50.6%.

Should I hold both GMAY and METD?

GMAY and METD have a monthly-return correlation of -0.61, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GMAY or METD?

GMAY yields 0.00% while METD yields 2.59%, so METD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is METD better than GMAY?

GMAY has a lower expense ratio. GMAY led over 1Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.61, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.