GMOC vs VTI

GMOC vs VTI

Which is better, GMOC or VTI?

Ultrashort Term Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGMOCVTI
Expense Ratio0.20%0.03%Best
AUM$34M$689.2B
Dividend Yield4.03%1.06%
Holdings1163,524
YTD Return+3.47%+8.12%Best
1Y Return+4.27%+9.45%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.25%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.78%
Volatility (annualized)0.3%Best13.2%
Max Drawdown-0.1%Best-8.9%
$10,000 over 1 years$10,419$10,773Best
Fund FamilyGMOVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleUltrashort Term BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 27, 2025May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 28, 2025 to Nov 5, 2026 (1 years).

GMOC vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

GMOC vs VTI Performance

GMO Ultra-Short Income ETF (GMOC) is an ETF from GMO and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GMOC returned +4.27% while VTI returned +9.45%. Year to date, GMOC is up 3.47% versus a gain of 8.12% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 0.3% for GMOC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -0.1% for GMOC and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.31. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GMOC charges 0.20% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $3 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GMOC currently yields 4.03% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 17 holdings in GMOC and 3,441 in VTI, totalling 21.6% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 17 positions we hold weights for in GMOC and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 116 and 3,524.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GMOC and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GMOCVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GMOC or VTI?

GMOC has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GMOC or VTI?

Over the past year GMOC returned +4.27% vs +9.45% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GMOC annualized +4.19% vs +7.73% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GMOC or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 0.3% for GMOC. Worst drawdown: GMOC -0.1% vs VTI -8.9%.

Should I hold both GMOC and VTI?

GMOC and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.31, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GMOC or VTI?

GMOC yields 4.03% while VTI yields 1.06%, so GMOC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than GMOC?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.