GMOC vs IVV

GMOC vs IVV

Which is better, GMOC or IVV?

Ultrashort Term Bond against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGMOCIVV
Expense Ratio0.20%0.03%Best
AUM$34M$896.5B
Dividend Yield4.03%1.10%
Holdings116508
YTD Return+3.36%+11.55%Best
1Y Return+4.26%+12.43%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.41%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.01%
Volatility (annualized)0.2%Best13.4%
Max Drawdown-0.1%Best-8.9%
$10,000 over 1 years$10,415$11,122Best
Fund FamilyGMOiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleUltrashort Term BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 27, 2025May 15, 2000

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 28, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026 (1 years).

GMOC vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

GMOC vs IVV Performance

GMO Ultra-Short Income ETF (GMOC) is an ETF from GMO and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year GMOC returned +4.26% while IVV returned +12.43%. Year to date, GMOC is up 3.36% versus a gain of 11.55% for IVV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.4% compared with 0.2% for GMOC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -0.1% for GMOC and -8.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.14. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GMOC charges 0.20% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $3 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GMOC currently yields 4.03% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 17 holdings in GMOC and 506 in IVV, totalling 21.6% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 17 positions we hold weights for in GMOC and 506 in IVV, against full books of 116 and 508.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GMOC and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GMOCIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GMOC or IVV?

GMOC has an expense ratio of 0.20% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GMOC or IVV?

Over the past year GMOC returned +4.26% vs +12.43% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GMOC annualized +4.15% vs +11.22% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GMOC or IVV?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 13.4% annualized versus 0.2% for GMOC. Worst drawdown: GMOC -0.1% vs IVV -8.9%.

Should I hold both GMOC and IVV?

GMOC and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.14, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GMOC or IVV?

GMOC yields 4.03% while IVV yields 1.10%, so GMOC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than GMOC?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.